CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:351 A81123

Mr. Robert Stankiewicz
Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc.
44 North front St.
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of "polyester cord strap" (bolducs) from Mexico; Article 509

Dear Mr. Stankiewicz:

In your letter dated March 5, 1996, supplemented with additional information sent by FAX on March 12, 1996, you requested a ruling on the status of "polyester cord strap" from Mexico under the NAFTA.

You have submitted a short piece of strap 2 centimeters in width. It is made of 18 parallel polyester cords which are laid flat and held together by adhesive. You state that the strap, the cords which make up the strap and the fibers used to make the cord, are all manufactured in Mexico.

The applicable tariff provision for the "polyester cord strap" will be 5806.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for fabrics consisting of warp without weft assembled my means of an adhesive (bolducs). The general rate of duty will be 14.4 percent ad valorem.

Each of the non-originating materials used to make the strap has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/58. The strap will be entitled to a 8 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division